Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED May 23, 2018

At Bon Voyage Thailand, we recognize that earning and retaining your trust is one of the most important things we do as a business. Protecting your privacy is a responsibility we take very seriously.

We have prepared this Privacy Policy to help you understand how Bon Voyage Thailand collects, uses and seeks to safeguard the Personal Information (as defined below) you provide to us on our websites, via email, and through our service providers and distribution partners.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, Open a Support Ticket.

In order to purchase our products or services, it is necessary for you to disclose Personal Information, including your name, address, email address, phone number and other personally identifying information. If you do not provide Personal Information when purchasing one of our products or services, we cannot confirm your purchase or fulfill your booking.

Credit card details are processed by Paypal.

When you register with Bon Voyage Thailand, we ask for basic information including your name and email address, and Other Information such as your signup location. If you connect to Bon Voyage Thailand using Facebook, we may also collect information that you have chosen to make available in your Facebook privacy settings, including Personal Information such as your Facebook email address and Facebook username, Other Information such as your profile picture and friend lists, and any other Personal or Other Information you have chosen to make available.

When you visit bonvoyagethailand.com that are hosted by us, our web server automatically recognizes and collects your IP address, which is assigned by your Internet Service Provider and does not identify you personally. To help us analyze the usage of our websites and related services.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)


Cookies, and How We Use Them
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the site.

Third-Party Cookies: We also use third-party advertising companies to serve ads while you are visiting our websites and we permit these companies to place and access their own cookies on your computer in the course of serving advertisements. Such advertisers do not have access to the information we collect through Bon Voyage Thailand cookies. Other companies' use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies and not ours.

How We Use And Disclose Your Personal Information
We use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To provide you with the information you request about our products
  • To send you email marketing messages and information
  • To fulfill your bookings
  • To confirm your purchases
  • To ensure you are correctly billed
  • To measure and track demographic details about our customers
  • To target content on our website to more closely match your interests
  • To target the appropriate content for email marketing messages to better match your interests

We will provide you with choices regarding the use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes.

Some of the Personal Information we collect is shared with our service partners (e.g. tour operators) who are directly involved in fulfilling the purchases you have made from us. We only provide our service providers with your name and your local contact details, if you provide them (e.g., your hotel name for pick-ups and drop-offs, your local phone number, your mobile phone number, etc.) We do not provide our service providers with any other Personal Information. If you decide to provide any Personal Information directly to a service provider, we recommend that you review the service provider's privacy policy to determine how such service provider may use or disclose your Personal Information.

We may also use or disclose Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our affiliates, you or others; or (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

We may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information (such as combining your name with your geographical location). If we combine any Other Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information, as long as it is so combined.

Email Communications You Can Expect to Receive from Bon Voyage Thailand

We may send to you marketing emails with information about Bon Voyage Thailand deals, destination and product news, etc., and other special promotions that we believe that you will find valuable, interesting or informative. We will provide you with choices regarding our use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. If you are no longer interested in receiving future email marketing communications from Bon Voyage Thailand, you have several choices for opting out of future mailings:

You may unsubscribe at any time by following the directions and link included in each email marketing message we send.

When you register as a bonvoyagethailand.com member, you may click on "My Account" at the top of any page of our website and update your "Account Settings" You may email [email protected] and request to be unsubscribed by including your name, email address, and the words "unsubscribe" in the subject or message body.

Please note that, even if you opt-out of receiving future marketing communications from Bon Voyage Thailand, we will continue to send to you emails regarding your purchases and bookings, and regarding administrative information such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies. If you make a booking or purchase at one of our websites, we may also send you information about new products, or ask your opinion about our websites, etc., so that we may improve our service to you and other consumers.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Our Distribution Partners and Suppliers

Our products are made available through our third-party distribution partners and suppliers. Our distribution partners and suppliers may have privacy policies that differ from Bon Voyage Thailand's Privacy Policy.

You should also be aware that some product or tour suppliers and some of our distribution partners may need additional Personal or Other Information (such as health or physical fitness information) to determine whether you can participate in an activity. You should read and rely upon the relevant supplier's or partner's Privacy Policy only (and not Bon Voyage Thailand's Privacy Policy), if Bon Voyage Thailand does not collect this information from you directly.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
• Remarketing with Google AdSense
• Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.


Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

You can opt out of some of these services through tools like the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on and Hotjar Opt-Out Cookie.

To get information and control cookies used for tailored advertising from participating companies, see the consumer opt-out pages for the Network Advertising Initiative and Digital Advertising Alliance, or if you’re located in the European Union, visit the Your Online Choices site. To opt out of Google Analytics’ display advertising or customize Google Display Network ads, visit the Google Ads Settings page.

Our Security and Storage Measures
At Bon Voyage Thailand we seek to maintain the integrity and security of your Personal Information.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
• Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
[email protected] and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

To request to delete your personal data, email [email protected] For your protection, we may require that the request be sent through the email address associated with your account, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. Please note that we retain certain data where we have a lawful basis to do so, including for mandatory record-keeping and to complete transactions.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We know that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new products, and, as such, from time to time this Privacy Policy may be reviewed and revised.

Bon Voyage Thailand reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy by posting the changes on its website. You can determine when this Privacy Policy by reviewing the "LAST UPDATED" legend below.

Contacting Us
For some Bon Voyage Thailand services you can access and update your registration and Personal Information online.

To correct or update any other Personal Information, or if you have questions about Bon Voyage Thailand's Privacy Policy, please email our Privacy Officer at [email protected]

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at [email protected] and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.