visas

Visas

Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai Consulates-General issue tourist visas but most nationalities can obtain a tourist visa upon arrival.

Visa upon Arrival

The rules are constantly changing so please refer to the Immigration Bureau of Thailand for the most accurate information or to your Royal Thai Embassy in your home country.

Latest information as of May 28, 2012

  • Upon arriving at an airport, most nationalities will be given a free 30-day tourist visa.*
  • Upon arriving through a land border, most nationalities will be given a free 15-day tourist visa.*

* depends on your origin country

Please visit this website for more information : http://www.immigration.go.th/

if you planning to stay more than 30 consecutive days in Thailand you will need to apply for a 60-day Tourist Visa outside of Thailand. The visa fee depends on the country in which you are applying for a tourist visa.

If you overstay your visa, you will be fined for 500THB per day with a maximum fine of 20,000THB.Visas